Thursday, December 10, 2009

Christmas Caroling with SCS (Let it Snow)

This card was designed for todays WT248 challenge Let's go Caroling!!! My card is based on the SONG "LET IT SNOW"

For the last week or so , ive been singing to my cats this long Let it snow.. Let it snow, Let it snow!!! and my hubby is like .....SHEEEESH!!!!! Dont say that, LOL because it was snowing, and he didnt want it tooo...

LOL Anyways on to my card now!!!
On my card I used the stamp set called Snow Baby from Basicgrey! This stamp set was sent to me by Kelly from KL Stampin N Scrappin! Thank you hun, its soooo cute this set!!! Love it!!!
Now I also used Eskimo Kisses paper pack from Basicgrey tooo! I love this dp , its sooo pretty!!!
My snowflake was made with the spellbinders "Fleur De Lis" set and my mini tutorial on this technique can be found here in my blog post . The snowbaby is colored with copics, and cut out! I added some trim and ribbons for my bows.
Right now at the KL Stampin N Scrappin store you can save 10.00 on your order of 50.00 by using coupon code Dec2009!!!
thank you for looking and enjoy your day!
Hugs,
Cheryl

2 comments:

itsabrt said...

This is so fun and for now I myself am done with the snow for at least a day! Beth

Lynda Nielsen said...

Wait... wait....wait.... Okay, I'm back in my chair now! This is sooooooooo gorgeous!!! I just MUST get that snowflake... but Cheryl my girl, I have to agree, Eskimo Kisses DP is the bomb isn't it? I need more!
I just love your creation here!
Big Hugs
Lynda